This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data including through the use of our websites.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Veterinary Nurse Solutions Pty Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Veterinary Nurse Solutions Pty Ltd as trustee for the Phillips-Klaer Family Trust.

Email address: info@animalcarecollege.com.au

Postal address: Po Box 8187, Tarneit VIC 3029 Australia

Phone: 03 8376 6455

 

National Privacy Principles

Veterinary Nurse Solutions Pty Ltd has elected to comply with the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988.

We only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for the proper performance of our tasks and functions.  So far as is practicable, we may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take such measures as we think appropriate to purge it from our systems.

 

Type of personal data held, purpose and how we will process it

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Personal information submitted and obtained from individuals and other sources in connection with application and enrolment for our courses;
  • Employment or work experience information;
  • Previous education information;
  • Student work submissions
  • Information submitted by workplace supervisors in relation to students they supervise;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • Student Enrolment Data that includes data relating to any enrolment into any of our courses such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, payment details, education levels, employment details, statistical data required under AVETMISS, and special learning needs. We process this data to supply the course you have enrolled in and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

Sensitive Data

If you enrol in one of our courses, we need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to better assist you in your studies – ethnicity for AVETMISS data, and information about your health if it directly affects learning or your ability to complete the course. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or genetic and biometric data.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so by submitting your enrolment form, you confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@animalcarecollege.com.au. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out any type of automated profiling. Automated decision making may occur for the acceptance into some courses.

 

How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site, completing enrolment forms or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook-based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators, and any other training providers we operate in partnership with.

 

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, course enrolments, warranty registrations etc. 

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. This includes the provision of your personal information to our training partners, discussion of your studies and practical skills with your workplace supervisors, and discussion of progress with any government departments related to any form of traineeship.

We are required to verify employment for some entry to some courses and verify previous educational records where you are applying for credit transfer. By applying for our courses and/or credit transfers, you grant us permission to disclose only the personal information required for verification.

In some cases, we may only disclose information with your consent. This includes information like contact and employment information.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

We may also have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Personal Information Quality

We rely on you to tell us when there are changes to your personal information that we hold about you.  This could be e.g. a change of address or employment status. It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at admin@animalcarecollege.com.au.

 

Personal Information Security

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.  However, it is not always practicable to destroy or de-identify electronic data.  Where it is not reasonable to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in electronic form, we will take reasonable steps to prevent inadvertent access to it.

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for five years after the end of financial year in which the transaction occurred.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Enquiries and Complaints

You can make further enquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to any of our Nurse Educators whose contact details are Veterinary Nurse Solutions Pty Ltd. Po Box 8187, Tarneit, VIC 3029. Phone 03 8376 6455, email info@animalcarecollege.com.au.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

Trans-Border Data Flows

We cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it would be protected in Australia.  The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure into a jurisdiction in place of seeking an assurance of protection from the overseas jurisdiction.

For EU citizens

We share your personal data within our group of companies and training partners which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

 

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.   For EU citizens, under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to the portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Nurse Educators.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access.  Our Nurse Educators would discuss these with you.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.